At a glance
General cost ranges at a glance
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Private Dog Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→In-Home Dog Training$100 to $200 per lesson→Adult Dog Manners$400 to $900 per 4 to 6 lesson package→Loose-Leash Walking$75 to $150 per lesson→Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Training Costs$75 to $2,500+ from one lesson to a multi-week program→Choosing a Trainer$75 to $150 for a typical first private lesson→Open a guide for details

Private Dog Lessons
A private lesson puts one trainer with your household and your dog, and the goals are yours to set.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
In-Home Dog Training
In-home training takes place where your dog's trouble actually starts: the front door, the garage entry, the fenced yard or the apartment stairwell.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Adult Dog Manners
Many dogs join a family as grown animals, whether from a shelter, a friend or a long-distance move.
$400 to $900 per 4 to 6 lesson packageRead the guide →
Loose-Leash Walking
Pulling is a top reason people stop enjoying walks.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Behavior Coaching
Barking or lunging at dogs, bikes or visitors wears on both the dog and the person holding the leash.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Training Costs
Prices for dog training in the Augusta area cover a wide span because formats differ so much.
$75 to $2,500+ from one lesson to a multi-week programRead the guide →
Choosing a Trainer
Start by naming the problem, then look for a format that fits it.
$75 to $150 for a typical first private lessonRead the guide →How this guide works
Sourced facts. Plain limits.
Published by K9PN. Read the Disclaimer for details.